Is it legal to discharge a firearm (aka shoot a gun) in the City?
Sec. 54-2 of the City Code makes it unlawful for any person to discharge (shoot) any gun, pistol or firearm of any kind in the City. This includes an air rifle or air pistol that, by means of compressed air, compressed gas, springs, or any other means, is capable of propelling shots, pellets or any solid object for a distance of greater than 50 feet. Officers in the discharge of their duties and a user authorized by the zoning ordinance are exempted.

Exemptions may apply on tracts of land 10 acres or larger that were annexed into the City after September 1, 1981 (as provided by Section 229.002 of the Texas Local Government Code). Contact the Police Department at 817-426-9910 for further information on these properties.Section 229.002 of the Texas Local Government Code

Show All Answers

1. When do they test the early warning system sirens?
2. What is the curfew in Burleson?
3. When can I be fingerprinted?
4. Is it legal to discharge a firearm (aka shoot a gun) in the City?
5. How do I know if my child has to wear a seat belt or sit in a car seat when riding in a vehicle?
6. Why has the vehicle inspection sticker been eliminated?
7. What is K2?