Reading Lists

2020-2021 Texas Bluebonnet Award Master List 


  • A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech that Inspired a Nation by Barry Wittenstein, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney  
  • A Wolf Called Wander by Rosanne Parry  
  • Bernice Buttman, Model Citizen by Niki Lenz  
  • Caterpillar Summer by Gillian McDunn  
  • Charlie Hernandez and the League of Shadows by Ryan Cajelo  
  • Frankie Sparks & the Class Pet by Megan Frazer Blakemore, illustrated by Nadja Sarell  
  • From an Idea to Disney: How Branding Made Disney a Household Name by Lowey Bundy Sichol, illustrated by C.S. Jennings  
  • Greystone Secrets #1: The Strangers by Margaret Petersen Haddix  
  • If I Built a School by Chris Van Dusen  
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft  
  • Nightbooks by J.A. White  
  • No More Poems! A Book in Verse That Just Gets Worse by Rhett Miller, illustrated by Dan Santat  
  • Pass Go and Collect $200: The Real Story of How MONOPOLY Was Invented by Tanya Lee Stone, illustrated by Steven Salerno  
  • Rocket to the Moon (Big Ideas That Changed the World) by Don Brown  
  • Stay by Bobbie Pyron  
  • Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster by Jonathan Auxier  
  • The Bridge Home by Padma Venkatraman  
  • The Rhino in the Right Field by Stacy Dekeyser  
  • They Call Me Güero: A Border Kid’s Poems by David Bowles  
  • What Do You Do With a Voice Like That? The Story of Extraordinary Congresswoman Barbara Jordan by Chris Barton, illustrated by Ekua Holmes  

2020 Texas 2x2 List


Books recommended for children, age two to grade two!  


  • Another by Christian Robinson  
  • Bear Came Along by Richard T. Morris, illustrated by LeUyen Pham  
  • Cake by Sue Hendra, illustrated by Paul Linnett  
  • Cyril and Pat by Emily Gravett  
  • Dandy by Ame Dyckman, illustrated by Charles Santoso   
  • Duck! by Meg McKinlay, illustrated by Nathaniel Eckstrom   
  • Fergal and the Bad Temper by Robert Starling  
  • Give Me Back My Bones! by Kim Norman, illustrated by Bob Kolar  
  • I Am a Tiger by Karl Newson, illustrated by Ross Collins  
  • My Papi Has a Motorcycle by Isabel Quintero, illustrated by Zeke Pena  
  • Not Quite Snow White by Ashley Franklin, illustrated by Ebony Glenn  
  • Ogilvy by Deborah Underwood, illustrated by T. L. McBeth  
  • Perfect by Max Amato  
  • Saturday by Oge Mora  
  • Seeds Move by Robin Page  
  • The Goose Egg by Liz Wong  
  • The Panda Problem by Deborah Underwood, illustrated by Hannah Marks  
  • Truman by Jean Reidy, illustrated Lucy Ruth Cummins  
  • Underwear by Jenn Harney  
  • Watch Out for Wolf! by Anica Mrose Rissi, illustrated Charles Santoso   

2020 Coretta Scott King Book Awards


  • Author Winner-Jerry Craft, author of New Kid
  • Illustrator Winner-Kadir Nelson, illustrator of The Undefeated

2020 Newbery Medal


  • New Kid by Jerry Craft

2020 Caldecott Medal


  • The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander, illustrated by Kadir Nelson

2020 Pura Belpré Awards


  • Carlos Hernandez, author of Sal and Gabi Break the Universe
  • Rafael López, illustrator of Dancing Hands: How Teresa Carreño Played the Piano for President Lincoln